remote control nikon d7100 ML-L3 | Other Photography Equipment and Accesories | Photo Forum

Welcome to a new Easy Exposure Photo Forum! I hope you will enjoy new features. It is still work in progress, so please be patients. Thanks!


Avatar

Please consider registering
guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register sp_MemberList Members

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_Related Related Topics sp_TopicIcon
remote control nikon d7100 ML-L3
Topic Rating: 0 Topic Rating: 0 Topic Rating: 0 Topic Rating: 0 Topic Rating: 0 Topic Rating: 0 (0 votes) 
January 25, 2014
3:48 am
Avatar
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
January 18, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Oksana ,  

i am very confuse cause i am use the remote control ML-L3 but still not working , could you please tell me how to set up nikon d7100 with remote control ML-L3 here its what i am do it ….

1. i did open plastic on ML-L3 

2 . open set up remote on menu ML-L3 put on 1m then one 

3. then i am turn on the option on Mup next after timer clock set up cause there is not have option icon remote on the optional .

and the last time i am try to click on the remote but still not working …..?

Hi Oksana please tell me how to set up ML-L3 , i am waiting your prompt reply …..thank you . 

regards,

achmad 

 

 

January 26, 2014
9:10 am
Avatar
Spartanburg, SC
Member
Members

VIP Student
Forum Posts: 1054
Member Since:
March 23, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Sorry I can’t help as my Nikon has the ML-L3 option on the mode dial… The only advice on this I can give, is to take the battery out after you use it because whenever I leave it in, the batter seems to drain and I have to put a new one in when I want to use it again…

January 26, 2014
10:35 am
Avatar
Long Island, New York
Member
Members

VIP Student
Forum Posts: 2719
Member Since:
September 15, 2012
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Take a look at pages 127-129 of the D7100 User’s Manual.  (See below for page 127.)
I think that you may not be making the proper settings in the camera’s shooting menu.
The settings should be made in the MENU as the Release Mode Dial is ignored
when using the ML-L3 Remote.

remote.JPG

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments

-- Mandrake --

January 26, 2014
12:26 pm
Avatar
Admin
Forum Posts: 2158
Member Since:
August 11, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Also that I am experiencing with ML-L3 and my D7000 is that I have to points it directly into the lens (from the front of the camera) for it to work.    

Forum Timezone: America/Los_Angeles

Most Users Ever Online: 208

Currently Online:
9 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Mandrake: 2719

nikonguy: 1594

mscharff: 1054

Muneer: 812

Silky: 554

intekhab0731: 553

sameerfulari: 461

Brian Copeland: 449

ergig: 307

Bjørn (Madman): 278

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 6

Members: 2691

Moderators: 0

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 14

Forums: 87

Topics: 2756

Posts: 15401

Administrators: easyexposure: 2158

Comments are closed.